fbpx

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal data about you. We may change this Policy from time to time.

Aim Higher Tuition Services is committed to complying with data protection legislation and good practice including:

  • Processing personal information only where this is strictly necessary for legitimate purposes
  • Collecting only the minimum personal information required for these purposes and not processing excessive personal information
  • Providing clear information to individuals about how their personal information will be used and by whom
  • Only processing relevant and adequate personal information
  • Processing personal information fairly and lawfully
  • Maintaining an inventory of the categories of personal information processed by Aim Higher Tuition Services
  • Keeping personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date
  • Retaining personal information only for as long as is necessary for legal or regulatory reasons or, for legitimate organisational purposes
  • Respecting individuals’ rights in relation to their personal information, including their right of subject access
  • Keeping all personal information secure

When you express interest in Aim Higher Tuition Services and book a free trial session, we will collect and process the following data from you:

  • Your name
  • Email address which will be used to send you a confirmation email
  • Contact telephone numbers which will be used to send you a confirmation SMS and confirmation call
  • Child’s name, age and reason for interest in tuition

When you join Aim Higher Tuition Services, we will collect and process the following data from you:

  • Parent/Guardian’s name, postal and email address, contact phone numbers
  • Emergency contact’s names, postal and email address, contact phone numbers.
  • Children’s name, gender, date of birth and school
  • Information about any medical conditions, allergies or special educational needs of children

Members should notify Aim Higher Tuition Services of any changes in circumstances to enable personal records to be updated accordingly.

What happens with my data when my membership ends and how is it retained?

  • Upon cancellation of membership, your data will be stored safely and securely. We will retain your personal data for a minimum of 2 years and a maximum of 3 years following cancellation of your membership to comply with relevant safeguarding bodies regulations.
  • Accident/Incident reports and Administration of Medication records will be kept indefinitely.
  • Registers of attendance will be kept for 3 years.

Aim Higher Tuition Services is dedicated to protecting and respecting the privacy of any personal data that it gathers in the course of doing business, as outlined by the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). Aim Higher Tuition Services only collects essential information to perform its business processes. Aim Higher Tuition Services ensures that information is stored in safe, secure locations with access only granted to those members of staff who require the information in order to perform their business responsibilities.

Aim Higher Tuition Services collects information for the purpose of providing tutoring services. Aim Higher Tuition Services will not reveal any information about its clients or students. Any information provided by a client or a potential client to Aim Higher Tuition Services is strictly confidential. Aim Higher Tuition Services will not sell any information obtained or provided by a client to a third party for marketing or other purposes but we may use that information for marketing which may involve a third party, such as Facebook advertisements.

Any questions with regards to Aim Higher Tuition Services’ policy should be directed to contact@ahts.co.uk

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain information about you when you use our website and only when you provide it to us.

Aim Higher Tuition Services collects personally identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Aim Higher Tuition Services. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Aim Higher Tuition Services for the operation and maintaining the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Aim Higher Tuition Services website.

Aim Higher Tuition Services encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Aim Higher Tuition Services, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Aim Higher Tuition Services is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Aim Higher Tuition Services website.

If you make a payment to us your payment details are not held by us but are collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of such transactions.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Aim Higher Tuition Services collects and uses your personal data to deliver the services you have requested. Aim Higher Tuition Services also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Aim Higher Tuition Services. Aim Higher Tuition Services may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Aim Higher Tuition Services does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Aim Higher Tuition Services does not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Aim Higher Tuition Services keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within www.ahts.co.uk in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Aim Higher Tuition Services to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Aim Higher Tuition Services website will disclose your personal data, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the acts of the law or comply with legal process served on Aim Higher Tuition Services or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Aim Higher Tuition Services; and, (c) act under urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Aim Higher Tuition Services, or the public.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that Aim Higher Tuition Services collects will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This includes staff engaged in, the business processes of Aim Higher Tuition Services and the delivery of our services. Aim Higher Tuition Services will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

USE OF COOKIES

The Aim Higher Tuition Services website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Aim Higher Tuition Services pages, or register with Aim Higher Tuition Services site or services, a cookie helps Aim Higher Tuition Services to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal data, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Aim Higher Tuition Services website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Aim Higher Tuition Services’ or websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Aim Higher Tuition Services secures your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Aim Higher Tuition Services secures the personally identifiable data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal data (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Aim Higher Tuition Services not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us in writing.

The Aim Higher Tuition Services site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of its partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Aim Higher Tuition Services does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request will be subject to a reasonable fee to meet Aim Higher Tuition’s costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

The accuracy of your information is important. If the personal data you have provided to us changes, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold, please email us at contact@ahts.co.uk

16 OR UNDER?

We are especially concerned to protect the privacy of children aged, 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal data and ask them to help you whenever you provide us with any personal data.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Aim Higher Tuition Services will occasionally update this statement of privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Aim Higher Tuition Services encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Aim Higher Tuition Services is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Aim Higher Tuition Services welcomes your comments regarding this statement of privacy. If you believe that Aim Higher Tuition Services has not adhered to this statement, please contact Aim Higher Tuition Services at contact@ahts.co.uk